Privacy Policy

YUKONDOCS recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As advisors we have an obligation to use reasonable efforts to keep confidential all information we receive within an advisor -client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please contact us, using the contact information at the end of this policy. Whenever you provide us with personal information, whether in writing, over the telephone, or online, you will be referred to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Policy, please contact us at the address given at the end of this Policy, we would be pleased to address your concerns. Your use of a YUKONDOCS website constitutes acceptance of and agreement with this Privacy Policy, described below, including your agreement and consent to YUKONDOCS use of such information as described in it.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities in Ontario must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

YUKONDOCS is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and reviewed the policy with support staff.

Why Does YUKONDOCS Need Personal Information?

YUKONDOCS provides recruitment services and support to a wide range of physicians and specialists. If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with our services.

We use your personal information for internal purposes within the YUKONDOCS and the YUKON MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. We do not share this information outside YUKONDOCS or the YUKON MEDICAL ASSOCIATION except with our approved partners, who help us to provide the service(s) you have requested. All of our approved agents are required to provide a level of privacy protection comparable to that provided in this policy and are not permitted to use your information for any other purpose, such as to market to you. We do not sell, rent or trade in personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

“Personal information” is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. For example we routinely collect the names, postal addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, scope of practice and age. Please note that “personal information” does not include either aggregate information that does not allow an individual to be identified, information about your visit to our websites which is not linked to you, or information about your computer’s operating system and web browser software (this technical information is verified to ensure that our websites are optimized to serve our customers)

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by direct communication with our support staff initiated by you, or by the personal completion of a form, questionnaire or contact “us” page.

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide advice and services to you, to administer our client databases.

YUKON DOCS does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. Your consent to our use of your personal information can be withdrawn at any time by following the directions at the end of this policy.

YUKON DOCS will retain your personal information in our database for a maximum of 10 years, or until a written request is made to be removed from the database.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, YUKONDOCS will disclose your personal information:

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us by contacting us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

YUKONDOCS takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

YUKONDOCS cannot, however, guarantee that loss, misuse or unauthorized use will never occur (e.g. that someone will overcome our security measures). If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from YUKONDOCS that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem, so we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you the best customer service.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy. Summary information is available on request and we will attempt to respond to the request within 30 days of receipt. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees and may take longer to respond to.

Correcting Errors

YUKONDOCS attempts to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is used. If YUKONDOCS holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, YUKONDOCS will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I request anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that any channel of communication, such as e-mail, is not 100% secure, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since YUKONDOCS regularly reviews all its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.

Web Site

For your convenience our website may contain links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. Our site may also be referenced on or accessible through links contained on other sites, including sites of third party e-procurement networks. However, we have not investigated, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of those sites. Their policies and protections may be different than those offered by YUKONDOCS. We encourage you to investigate and review the privacy practices of those sites prior to use.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

When you interact with our websites, we may use a browser feature, known as a “cookie” (which is a small computer file), to verify non-identifiable information about visitors to our websites and measure visitor traffic patterns. We do this to maintain the best possible websites. When you first visit our websites, the website manager may have implemented a program that creates a small computer file stored on your computer’s hard drive. We ensure that the minimum information required is placed in the cookie only so that we can recognize returning website visitors. The cookie does not contain personal information and we will not combine information in the cookie with personal information that would enable us to identify you individually. On subsequent visits to the website, our server communicates with your computer, reads the cookie, recognizes, and confirms that you are a returning visitor. Our server uses this information to provide you with a “short cut” that facilitates the quickest, most efficient and best possible website experience.

Most browser software allows you to delete cookies. You should consult your ISP for information on how to delete cookies. This may interfere with our ability to personalize your experience at our websites and be recognized or may slow down performance.

I've been coming to Watson Lake to do locums for years now. I keep coming back because it's a great group of people and setting for rural medicine. You just can't find this type of medicine in a city. – Dr. Morgan Brache

Contact us

By email

.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

By phone

(226) 402-3555

YukonDocs is a part of the Yukon Medical Association (YMA) and was created in December 2021 to combat the Physician and Locum recruitment challenges the Yukon Territory is facing. YukonDocs role is to market both short-term and permanent opportunities across the Yukon to prospective Family Physicians and Specialties.